Skip to content

Mileage Calculator

Creator

Muhammad Azeem, AI Consultant

Reviewer

Muhammad Javaid Iqbal, Lead AI Engineer
Updated

Start typing for suggestions. For a city that exists in more than one state, add the state, e.g. “Portland, OR”.

Enter a starting city and a destination, then press Calculate. This mileage calculator shows the distance between them in miles and kilometers, plus a rough estimated driving time.

This is straight-line (“as the crow flies”) distance, not real driving distance, see the “See the real driving route on Google Maps” link in the result for the actual road distance and directions for that specific trip.

Straight-line distance versus driving distance

This calculator reports the straight-line distance between two city centers: the length of the most direct possible line connecting them, ignoring roads, terrain, and everything else in between. A real driving distance is almost always longer, since roads curve around lakes, mountains, other towns, and each other rather than cutting a straight path. The gap between the two numbers is usually somewhere between 10% and 40% depending on the terrain and road layout between the two places, sometimes more in mountainous or coastal areas where roads have to wind considerably.

Worked example. New York and Boston sit close enough, and with a reasonably direct interstate connecting them, that straight-line and driving distance land in the same rough neighborhood: this calculator's straight-line figure comes out under 200 miles, while the real driving route along I-95 is closer to 215 miles. For a pair of cities separated by a mountain range or a large body of water, the gap is usually much larger, since the straight line cuts through the obstacle while any real road has to go around it.

The table pairs this calculator's straight-line figure for seven city pairs with the approximate road distance between the same cities on the most direct interstate route. The road figures are rounded to the nearest five miles and shift by a few miles between mapping services, depending on where in each city the route starts and ends.

Straight-line distance from this calculator next to approximate road distance for seven city pairs
City pairMiles as the crow fliesRoad miles, approx.Road ÷ straight line
New York to Washington204.12251.10
New York to Boston190.02151.13
Atlanta to Nashville215.22501.16
Chicago to Detroit238.42801.17
Los Angeles to Las Vegas228.82701.18
Seattle to Portland144.81751.21
Denver to Salt Lake City370.95201.40

The road adds only about 10 percent between New York and Washington, the smallest gap in the table, and about 40 percent between Denver and Salt Lake City, the largest, where the highways detour around the mountains. The seven ratios average about 1.19, so multiplying a straight-line figure by 1.2 makes a fair first guess at a typical road distance. It is only a first guess, because a bay or a mountain range between two cities can push a route well outside that range.

How the straight-line distance is calculated

The distance between two points on a sphere, which the Earth approximately is, is calculated with the haversine formula, using each city's latitude and longitude:

a = sin ^2((Δφ)/2) + cos φ_1 cos φ_2 sin ^2((Δλ)/2)
d = 2r arcsin (√a)

where:

d
Straight-line distance between the two cities
r
Earth’s radius, 3,958.8 miles in this calculator
φ_1, φ_2
Latitudes of the two cities
Δφ
Difference in latitude
Δλ
Difference in longitude

The formula accounts for the Earth's curvature, so it stays accurate for city pairs on opposite sides of the globe, not just nearby ones. This calculator runs it directly in your browser using each city's bundled coordinates; nothing is looked up from an external service.

Worked example, New York to Los Angeles. The calculator holds 40.7143 N, 74.0060 W for New York and 34.0522 N, 118.2437 W for Los Angeles. With the angles converted to radians for the sine and cosine steps, the formula works out as follows.

Haversine steps for New York to Los Angeles
StepValue
Difference in latitude6.6621 degrees
Difference in longitude44.2377 degrees
sin ^2(Δφ/2)0.003376
sin ^2(Δλ/2)0.141774
cos φ_1 cos φ_20.75797 × 0.82853 = 0.62800
a0.003376 + 0.62800 × 0.141774 = 0.092410
2arcsin √a0.61776 radians
d = 3958.8 × 0.617762,445.6 miles

Straight-line distances between major U.S. cities

If you only need a common pair, the chart below saves running the calculator. It lists the straight-line miles from ten U.S. cities to five well-known destinations, rounded to the nearest mile. Every number comes from the function the calculator itself runs, with the same coordinates, so the chart and the tool always agree, and a dash marks a city measured against itself.

Straight-line miles from ten U.S. cities to five destinations
Straight-line milesTo New YorkTo ChicagoTo Los AngelesTo MiamiTo Seattle
Distance from NYC–7122,4461,0922,402
Distance from San Jose2,5491,8373062,559710
Distance from Chicago712–1,7411,1891,733
Distance from Atlanta7465871,9336062,178
Distance from San Diego2,4281,7301112,2681,064
Distance from Houston1,4179391,3719671,889
Distance from Sacramento2,5001,7883612,547625
Distance from Charlotte, NC5315872,1156542,281
Distance from Detroit4812381,9791,1551,933
Distance from Denver1,6279178301,7241,020

Find the starting city in the left column and the destination across the top. Distances read the same in both directions, so Chicago to Los Angeles is the same 1,741 miles as Los Angeles to Chicago. For any pair that is not in the chart, type the two names into the calculator above.

When straight-line distance is the number you want

Straight-line distance answers a different question from the drive, and for some questions it is the better answer. Radio and cell coverage, delivery radius limits and any search for places within a set number of miles all work in a straight line, because a signal does not follow a road. Flights follow routes close to a great circle, so this also works as a rough airline distance calculator or air mileage calculator for two city centers. Airports sit outside the center, so the flight distance to or from an airport differs a little from the figure here.

The same measurement goes by several names. Distance as the crow flies, as the bird flies mileage, great-circle distance and airline distance all describe the shortest path over the Earth's surface between two points. That makes this an as-the-crow-flies distance calculator as much as a mileage calculator, and the distance the crow flies is never longer than any road or flight route between the same two places.

Why this mileage calculator does not offer real driving distance

A real driving distance and turn-by-turn driving time come from a routing engine, a service that has an actual digital map of every road, current speed limits, and often live traffic, and calculates the shortest or fastest real route between two points along that road network. Running that kind of service costs money per request and requires a paid API key from a provider like Google Maps, so rather than build a calculator that quietly breaks once a usage limit or a subscription lapses, this tool sticks to something it can compute entirely on its own, the straight-line distance, and states that limitation plainly instead of hiding it. For the real route, the result includes a direct link to Google Maps with both cities already filled in.

Reading the estimated driving time

The estimated driving time divides the straight-line distance by an assumed average speed to produce a rough number, not a real routing estimate. It does not know the actual roads, speed limits, traffic conditions, or how winding a real route is, so treat it as a loose planning figure, useful for a rough sense of scale (a two-hour trip versus a two-day trip), not a number to build a real travel schedule around. The Google Maps link in the result gives an actual driving-time estimate for the real route instead.

For a quick sense of scale, the table shows what the assumed 55 mph average gives for common distances. Real trips run longer once stops, traffic and slower roads at either end are added, and shorter on open highway with a higher speed limit. Use it to judge whether the trip from point A to point B is a matter of hours or of days, not to set a departure time. As a drive time calculator it is deliberately crude; the speed calculator solves for time, speed or distance when you know two of the three and want to try a different average speed.

Estimated driving time at the calculator's assumed average speed for common distances (part 1 of 2)
DistanceKilometersEstimated time
10 miles16 km11m
25 miles40 km27m
50 miles80 km55m
100 miles161 km1h 49m
150 miles241 km2h 44m
200 miles322 km3h 38m
Estimated driving time at the calculator's assumed average speed for common distances (part 2 of 2)
DistanceKilometersEstimated time
250 miles402 km4h 33m
300 miles483 km5h 27m
400 miles644 km7h 16m
500 miles805 km9h 5m
750 miles1,207 km13h 38m
1,000 miles1,609 km18h 11m

How to find distance between two cities

  1. Type the starting city in the From box and pick it from the suggestions.
  2. Type the destination in the To box the same way.
  3. Press Calculate to see the distance in miles and kilometers, with the estimated driving time underneath.
  4. Open the Google Maps link in the result for the real route and its driving time, then press Clear to try another pair.

Entering a city correctly

Start typing a city name in either field and matching suggestions appear; picking one from the list guarantees it parses correctly. Typing by hand works too, as a plain city name (“Boston”) or, for a U.S. or Canadian city whose name exists in more than one state or province (“Portland” is both Oregon and Maine), the city followed by its state or province abbreviation (“Portland, OR” or “Portland OR”, either format works). A name the calculator does not recognize, or one that matches more than one place, is flagged directly rather than guessed at.

Which kind of mileage do you need?

People type “mileage” into a search box and mean several different things. This calculator answers the first row of the table; the others have a tool of their own or a one-line calculation.

Common mileage questions and where to answer each one
What you want to knowWhere to get it
How far apart two cities are in a straight lineThis calculator
The real driving distance and time between two addressesThe Google Maps link in the result, or any maps app
Miles per gallon from a fill-upGas mileage calculator
What the fuel for a trip will costFuel cost calculator
Time, speed or distance when you know two of the threeSpeed calculator
Distance between two latitude and longitude pointsDistance calculator
A business mileage reimbursementRoad miles multiplied by the per-mile rate; no city list is needed

Converting the result to other units

The result already shows both miles and kilometers, so no separate conversion step is needed either way. For a unit this calculator does not cover directly, such as nautical miles, the unit converter handles length conversions generally.

Frequently asked questions

Is this real driving distance, like what Google Maps would show?

No, and this is worth being clear about upfront: this calculator reports straight-line ("as the crow flies") distance between two city centers, not the distance you would actually drive along real roads. A real driving route is almost always longer than the straight-line distance, since roads bend around terrain, water, and other cities rather than cutting a direct line. For New York to Boston, for example, the straight-line distance is a smaller number than the roughly 215-mile route a car actually takes. After calculating, use the "See the real driving route on Google Maps" link to get the actual road distance and turn-by-turn directions for that specific trip.

Why doesn’t this calculator use a live routing service?

Real driving distance and turn-by-turn driving time come from a mapping engine like Google Maps or a dedicated routing API, a paid third-party service that needs an API key and ongoing usage costs. This is a static site with no server-side service behind it, so rather than pretend to offer real routing without one, this calculator computes the straight-line distance directly from city coordinates, states that plainly, and links out to Google Maps for the real route instead.

How is the estimated driving time calculated?

It divides the straight-line distance by an assumed average speed (currently 55 mph, a rough stand-in for mixed highway and local driving) to get a ballpark time. It does not account for the actual road network, speed limits, traffic, tolls, rest stops, or the fact that a real route is longer than a straight line, so treat it as a loose estimate for planning purposes only, not a number to schedule a trip around.

Which cities does this calculator know?

Every incorporated U.S. place with a population of at least 1,000, over 16,000 cities and towns across all 50 states, plus a curated list of major Canadian, Mexican, and other world cities and capitals. Start typing in the From or To field and matching suggestions appear in a dropdown, largest city first. If a city is not in the list, the calculator says so rather than guessing at the nearest match, try a larger nearby city instead.

Why did it say a city name matches more than one place?

Some city names exist in more than one state or country, such as Portland (Oregon and Maine) or Portland-adjacent names elsewhere. Typing the bare name alone is ambiguous, so add the state abbreviation, such as "Portland, OR" or "Portland OR", and the calculator matches exactly one place.

Can I get the distance in kilometers instead of miles?

Yes. The result shows the distance in both miles and kilometers at once, so no separate conversion step or calculator is needed.

Does this calculator store or send my searches anywhere?

No. City names you type are only used locally, in your browser, to look up coordinates already bundled with the page and run the distance formula; nothing is uploaded or saved. The one exception is the optional Google Maps link, which opens Google’s own site in a new tab only if you click it.

What is the distance between two places as the crow flies?

It is the length of the shortest path over the Earth’s surface between them, ignoring roads, water and terrain. This calculator finds it with the haversine formula from each city’s latitude and longitude, so New York to Boston comes out at 190.0 miles. A real route by road or air is at least that long, and a road route is usually 10 to 40 percent longer.

How many miles is it from New York to Los Angeles?

As the crow flies it is 2,445.6 miles (3,935.8 kilometers), the figure this calculator reports for that pair. The drive is longer, roughly 2,800 miles depending on the route, or more than 40 hours behind the wheel.

How long does it take to drive 200 miles?

At the 55 mph average this calculator assumes, 200 miles takes 3 hours 38 minutes. At a steady 65 mph it is about 3 hours 5 minutes. Stops, traffic and slower roads at either end add to either figure, so treat both as planning numbers.

How long does it take to drive 50 miles?

About 55 minutes at the 55 mph average this calculator assumes, or about 46 minutes at a steady 65 mph. Fifty miles through towns and traffic lights can take well over an hour, so check a maps app when the timing matters.

How far is Chicago from New York?

712.0 miles in a straight line (1,145.9 kilometers). The drive is about 795 miles, or around 12 hours without stops.

How far is New York from me?

The calculator does not detect your location, so type your own city in the From box and New York, NY in the To box. As the crow flies, New York is 190.0 miles from Boston, 204.1 from Washington, 712.0 from Chicago and 745.9 from Atlanta.

Can I use this as a halfway point between two cities calculator?

Partly. Half of the straight-line distance is how far the midpoint sits along the line, which for New York and Chicago is about 356 miles from either city. The calculator does not name a town at that spot, and the midpoint of the road route can be somewhere else. For a meeting place by road, find the route in a maps app and pick a town near half of the drive time.

Can I use this to calculate mileage reimbursement?

Not directly. A reimbursement is paid on the miles actually driven, and this calculator reports straight-line distance, which is shorter than any road. Take the road miles from your odometer or a maps app and multiply them by the per-mile rate your employer or tax authority uses. At an example rate of $0.50 per mile, 200 road miles come to $100.

Once you know the distance, the fuel cost calculator estimates what the real trip will cost in fuel based on distance, your vehicle's fuel economy, and a price per unit of fuel, and the gas mileage calculator works out MPG or km/L from a trip's distance and fuel used.

Related tools: Date Calculator, Hours Calculator and Square Footage Calculator. More are grouped under Everyday Calculators, and every tool on the site is listed at all calculators.